Endorsements

I am very grateful for the endorsements I have received from the following elected officials, organizations and individuals for the 2021 HISD School Board election.
Early Voting starts the Monday after Thanksgiving. Election Day is Dec 11.

Parent Leaders

Lisa Artebury

Briargrove Elementary School, former PTO president

Sarah Bailey

Briarmeadow parent

Jacquelin (Jackie) Dominguez,

School at St. George PTO

Maria Fernandez,

Lamar High School PTO, HISD liaison 

Sarah Fischer

Baker Montessor former PTO president

                                                                                                                            

Jennifer Gerry,

Briargrove Elementary School, former PTO president

Courtney Jennaro

Memorial Elementary School PTO president

Amanda Lemaire 

Baker Montessor former PTO president

Kim Ludlow

Sinclair Elementary School PTO President

David Miracle,

Memorial Elementary School President of Lift Memorial

Eric Munsayac

T. H Rogers School PTO president

Nellie Naidoo

T.H. Rogers SDMC Member and DeBakey PTO former president

Allison Newport,

Sinclair Elementary School PTO vice president

 

Nick Palmer,

Mandarin Immersion Magnet School, former PTO president

Rinku Patel

River Oaks Elementary School parent

 

Brooke Primomo,

T. H Rogers School former PTO president

Kara Richardson

Lamar High School, PTO president

River Oaks Elementary School, former PTO president

Traci Riley,

Sinclair Elementary School, former PTO secretary

Sandra Rodriguez

Lamar parent & Wisdom alumnus

Pranika Sinha,

Mandarin Immersion Magnet School

Christine Soderstrom
Baker Montessori PTO office

Christine Taylor,

Briarmeadow PTO officer

Heather Taylor

Love PTO president

Patricia Wycliff

River Oaks Elementary School PTO president

*School Names/position listed for Identification purposes only

Organizations

Houston Chronicle

 

Houston LGBTQ+ Political Caucus

Texas Gulf Coast Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO

Houston Federation of Teachers

Students Need Libraries

Houston Education Association TSTA/NEA

Harris County Democratic Party

River Oaks Area Democratic Women

Houston Black American Democrats (HBAD)

Bayou Blue Dems

Oak Forest Democrats

Harris County Tejano Democrats

Harris County Young Democrats

Meyerland Democrats

Montgomery County Democrats

Democrats of the Woodlands

Houston Asian American 80-20 PAC

 

Baptist Ministers Association of Houston & Vicinity

Houston Stonewall Young Democrats

CWA

Community Voices for Public Education

Texas Organizing Project

Elected Officials 

Hon. Lizzie Fletcher

7th Congressional District

Hon. Sylvia Garcia

29th Congressional District

Harris County Judge

Lina Hidalgo

Hon. John Whitmire

Texas State Senator - Senate District 15

 

Hon. Ann Johnson

Texas State Representative - District 134 

Hon. Gene Wu

Texas State Representative - District 137 

Hon. Penny Morales-Shaw

Texas State Representative - District 148

Hon. Rodney Ellis

Harris County Commissioner- Precinct 1

Hon. Adrian Garcia

Harris County Commissioner- Precinct 2

Hon. Abbie Kamin

City Council Member - District C

Hon. Carolyn Evans-Shabazz

City Council Member - District D

Hon. Ed Gonzalez

Harris County Sheriff

Hon. Dylan Osborne

Harris County Treasurer

Hon. Odus Evbagharu

Harris County Democratic Party Chair

Hon. Neil Verma

Bellaire City Council, Position 1

Hon. Monica Flores Richart,

Houston Community College Trustee, District 1

Hon. Danayel (Danny) Norris,  

Harris County Board of Education Trustee, Position 6, Pct 1

Hon. Andrea Duhon

Harris County Board of Education Trustee, Position 4, Pct 3

Hon. Annise Parker

former Houston Mayor

Hon. Chris Hollins

former Harris County Clerk

Hon. Lillie Schechter

former Harris County Democratic Party Chair

Hon. Zeph Capo

former HCC Trustee-District 1 and President of Texas Federation of Teachers

Hon. Paula Arnold

former HISD School Board President

Hon. Juliet Stipeche

former Director of Education,

City of Houston and former HISD School Board Trustee-District VIII

Hon. Greg Meyers
former HISD School Board President

Hon. Gilberto Hinojosa

Texas Democratic Party Chair

Hon. Jessica Farrar

former Texas State Representative - District 148

Hon. Ellen Cohen

former City Council Member - District C

 

Hon. Mike Laster

former City Council Member - District J

Hon. Gordan Quan

former Houston City Council Member- At Large Position 2

 

Hon. Sue Lovell

former Houston City Council Member

Hon. Erica S. Lee

former Harris County Board of Education Trustee, Pos. 6, Pct. 1

Hon. Jim Henley

former Harris County Board of Education Trustee

Educational Leaders

Jackie Anderson,

President, Houston Federation of Teachers

Mr. Steve Amstutz,

Director of Institute for Research & Reform in Education

and former Lee High School Principal 

Dr. Maria Benzon,

former University of Houston Professor

Hon. Kathy Blueford-Daniels

Houston ISD School Board Trustee

Dr. Pamela Boveland

University of Houston-Downtown

Dr. Samuel Brower,

Clinical Assistant Professor & Director of CUIN M.Ed. Program,

University of Houston

Dr. Gayle Curtis,

University of Houston, former principal

Dr. Jack Fletcher

Hugh Roy and Lillie Cranz Cullen Distinguished University Chair
Texas Center for Learning Disabilities
Developmental, Cognitive, & Behavioral Neuroscience
Clinical Psychology

Arun Gir,

Executive Director-IEducate, Illuminating Young Minds

Dr. Roopa Gir,

President-IEducate, Illuminating Young Minds

Hon. Myrna Guidry

Houston ISD School Board Trustee

Dr. Meghan Hokom

Educational Policy, Focus on Special Education

Dr. Fran Huckaby

Director of TCU Center for Public Education 

Dr. Ann McCoy,

Director of Research, MHMRA

Dr. Linda McNeil,

Professor of Education, Rice University

Dr. Steven Pei,

Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering- University of Houston

Ann Petrillo

Former pres/director, Assoc. of Texas Professional Educators Region 4

Dr. Billy Reagan,

former HISD Superintendent- 12 years

Dr. Donna Reid,

Author, Dilemmas in Educational Leadership ; Teacher, The Kinkaid School; Parent, Houston ISD

Dr. Augustina Reyes,

Professor, University of Houston

 

Mr. Chuck Robinson,

president- Congress of Houston Teachers

 

Dr. Jackie Sack

University ofHouston-Downtown and Rice University Math Project

Herbert Alexander Sanchez

Galena Park ISD trustee, Position 5

Hon. Elizabeth Santos

Houston ISD School Board Trustee

Dr. Christal Seahorn,

Assistant Professor of Writing and Digital Rhetoric, University of Houston Clear Lake

Dr. Perri Segura,

Associate Professor, University of Houston

Dr. Richard Tapia,

Professor, Rice University and 

Director of the Tapia Center for Equity & Excellence

Hon. Holly Villaseca

Houston ISD School Board Trustee

Dr. Anita Wadhwa,

Founder of Justice Collaborative of Houston

Dr. Cameron White,

Professor & Coordinator - Social Education, Critical Humanities, International Education, University of Houston

Dr. Bob Wimpelberg

Professor of Educational Leadership in the College of Education at University of Houston. Executive Director of ALL KIDS ALLIANCE

Other Individuals

Stephanie Ace

Larry Allen 

Anne & German Amador

Lauren Atencio

Rafael Ayala

Dr. Laurie Ballering

Kris Banks

Debora Banner

Lindsey Bartlett

Joe Bartolotta

Jorge Batrez

Tom Behrman,

former president, R.E. Lee High School Alumni

Antoy Bell,

Houston Lawyers' Association-Past President

Gerry Birnberg,

Founding Partner Williams, Birnberg and Anderson

Maria Elena Bottazzi

Richard Braastad

Carla Brailey

Gram Brinson

Sahra Bukhavi

Diana Candida

Saul Cantu

Dakota Carter

Ivan Castillo

Sarah Castillo

Paul Castro

Debbie Chen,

Immigration Attorney

Grace Cheng

Gregory Chernis

Zoe Chernis

Bob Choate,

PCT 902 Republican Chair

Eva Chu

Rachel Clarke

Kyle Cohart

Emily Cole,

retired principal, HISD

John Corson

Sherri Cothrun,

Christine Cullen

Jim and Debbie Cutler

Mohammed Damani

Neelam Damani

Rozina Damani

Joe and Kadisha Davidson

Colin Dempsey

Claudia de Leon

Nair del Vecchio

Kelly Dent

Eleanor Delgado

Lisa Descant

Andrew Dewey

Lucie Dunwoody,

Board of Directors-The Jung Center

 

Rachel Dvoretzky

Ann and Jim Eagleton

D'Andrea Edwards

Eva Engelhart

Ebru Erdini

Gayle Fallon

former pres, HFT

Frances "Sissy" Farenthold

Joe Fax

Diana Featherston

David Feldwisch

Corey Flores

Abbey Fogelson

Cecil Fong

Ramiro Fonseca

Erin Fuchs

William Galbraith

Takisha Gastille

Paloma Garner and Michael Cannon

Gary and Susan Gartner

 

Tom Gederberg

 

Harry Gee,

Principal, Law Office of Harry Gee, Jr. & Assoc.

Aliza Geretz,

 SD 17 Chair and PCT 139 Chair

Aman Gheewalla

Lance Gilliam

Beverly & Ed Gor,

Natl Pres. Chinese American Citizens Alliance

 

Andrea Greer 

Susan Haines, PCT 127 Chair

 

Debbie Hall

 

Dorcas Hand

 

Shelby Hansen

 

Irum Haq

 

Sydney Hayden

 

Lauren Zeleski Heath

 

Ricardo Hernandez

 

Julie Horie

 

Alia Vinson & Robert Icsezen,

founder-Icsezen PLLC

 

Omer and Mahenou Ilahi

 

Rabia Ilahi

 

Janet Izaguirre

 

Greg Jeu

 

Carolina Jiménez-Marcos

 

Mark Johnson & Jenny Staff Johnson

 

Beverly Jurenko & Wayne Gardner

 

Lee Kaplan & Diana Hudson

 

Eric Jones

 

Lida Keene

 

Wendy & Mavis Kelsey

 

Hany Khalil

 

Geoff Knight

 

Inna Kozinsky

 

Ruth Kravetz

 

Denise Kuntz

 

Sarah LaBell-Bentley 

 

David Landry

 

Alice Lee

 

C. C. Lee

Jason Lee,

Heidi Leventhal 

Lane Lewis

Nancy J. Li

Victor Li

Dawn Lin

Jean Lin

Frank M. K. Liu,

President of Lovett Homes and InTownHomes,

 

Stephanie Logterman

Marla Lopez

 

Kerry Lynch

 

Suzanne Lyons,

Library Director- Ft Bend ISD

Jimmy Ma

 

Jean May,

Board of Directors and volunteer,

Houston Ballet

 

Naomi Macias

 

Louis Malfaro

Erik Manning

 

Alexandra & James Marshall

 

Douglas Martin

 

Biliulfo Martinez

 

Carlos Martinez

 

Joaquin Martinez

 

Julian Martinez

Zachary Marx-Kuo

Alice McCarthy

 

Tim McCloskey

Mel McQueary

Amanda McDonald

 

Patricia McDonald

 

Kathy McDougal

Laura Clyburn (McWilliams)

 

Larry MacKinzie

 

Louisa B. Meacham

 

Stacey Medillin

 

Luis Medina 

 

Carolyn Mighell

 

Karen Miller

Bonnie Milliet

 

Heather Milliet

 

Gabriela Mindiola

 

Linda & Louie Montoya

 

Frank and Cathy Montgomery

 

Sara Morgan,

Founding Pres. Hous. Ctr for Contemporary Craft

 

Diane Morrow

 

Ellie Morse 

 

Mary Morrison,

PCT 435 Chair

 

Michael Morrow

Gary Nakamura

 

Rufi Natarajan,

PCT 70 Chair

 

Frances "Poppy" Northcutt

 

Carmen Nuncio

 

Michael Obringer

 

Tom O'Connell 

 

Sharon Ogren

Adrian Ozuna, 
President, Southwest Democrats and PCT 296 Chair

 

Broderick Osburne

 

Hoang Quan Vu,

Chair-Board of Trustees, Asian American Bar Foundation, Former Chair

 

Frank Pacheco

 

Juanita Page-Gish

Ryan Penner

Dr. Christine Propst

Traci & Chris Riley

 

Richard Robbins

 

Jackie Rodriguez

 

Steve Rosencranz,

founder of the Woods Project

 

Donna Ross

Joshua Rotenberg

 

Mary Ann Ross Ryerson

 

Janice Rubin

 

Lina Sabouni,

AUTOARCH Architects, LLC

 

Vincent Sanders,

SD 13 Chair

 

Jackie Santos

 

Shilpa Sarang

 

Lauren Schultz

 

Christal Seahorn

 

Brenda Serpas

 

Richard Shaw 

 

Lauren Singer

Michael Skelly,

Founder and President of Clean Line Energy

 

Louis Sklar,

Herman Park Conservancy and the University of Houston C.T. Bauer College of Business Boards

Sister Mama Sonya

Guy and Carol Streatfeild

Kim Watson

Anne Whitlock

Shannon Wight

Bess Wilhelms

Suzannah Wong

Philip Woods

Paul Yin

Walter Zama

Keying Zhang